1988 Boys Individual Results by Grade
REGION 1A BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
OCTOBER 27, 1988
5000 METERS
NORTHERN HILLS GOLF COURSE ROCHESTER, MN
HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 7
FINISH ORDER
IND TEAM NAME TIME SCHOOL
80 79 Cavagnetto Andy 20:23.6 Plainview
82 81 Doughty Scott 20:28.3 Plainview
84 83 Hager Jon 20:38.0 Lake City
106 103 Bickler Justin 22:08.5 Austin Pacelli
HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 8
FINISH ORDER
IND TEAM NAME TIME SCHOOL
72 71 Eversman Robby 20:00.4 Plainview
75 74 Beers Shane 20:10.8 Austin Pacelli
101 99 Biederman Aaron 21:44.5 Austin Pacelli
102 100 Roberts Joe 21:49.1 Pine Island
HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 9
FINISH ORDER
IND TEAM NAME TIME SCHOOL
16 16 Anderson Kent 18:04.4 Stewartville
25 25 Burt Matt 18:23.2 Pine Island
49 49 Hartzell Chris 19:17.8 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
57 57 Rogness Ryan 19:39.8 Rochester Lourdes
60 60 Monosmith Brian 19:45.1 Pine Island
63 63 Bystrom James 19:50.4 Plainview
73 72 McPartlin Dave 20:01.5 Waseca
81 80 Holst Tanner 20:24.6 Plainview
90 88 Mueller Ted 20:51.6 Lewiston
92 90 Jensen Hans 21:02.9 Stewartville
94 92 Boes Andy 21:07.9 Austin Pacelli
95 93 Cabaya Ty 21:09.1 Byron
HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 10
FINISH ORDER
IND TEAM NAME TIME SCHOOL
2 2 Navarro Chago 16:58.5 Rochester Lourdes
6 6 Anderson Scott 17:31.5 Elgin-Millville
11 11 Spring Francis 17:44.0 Winona Cotter
14 14 Allen David 17:58.1 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
28 28 Hampl Marc 18:31.0 Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon
31 31 Spears Tom 18:40.4 Rochester Lourdes
34 34 Schmidtknedt Shawn 18:47.5 Waseca
35 35 Kerwin Scott 18:49.6 Rochester Lourdes
39 39 Kroening Amos 18:54.6 Elgin-Millville
41 41 Wieser Todd 18:58.6 LaCrescent
42 42 Lehman Eric 19:00.4 Waseca
43 43 Prigge Jeremiah 19:02.7 Lewiston
44 44 Lejcher Andy 19:06.6 Pine Island
46 46 Dunn Brad 19:15.5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon
51 51 Currit Nate 19:22.8 Byron
53 53 Coyle Dave 19:25.7 Austin Pacelli
58 58 Holtz Chris 19:41.3 Kasson-Mantorville
69 68 Boettcher Mike 19:56.0 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
76 75 Prenzlow Chad 20:11.2 Kasson-Mantorville
85 84 McEldowney Troy 20:38.5 Kasson-Mantorville
86 85 Teskey JJ 20:39.6 Waseca
87 86 Morrow Brian 20:40.4 Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon
89 87 Lindow Ryan 20:47.7 Stewartville
91 89 Hausken Matt 21:01.0 Pine Island
96 94 Morgan Shane 21:16.4 Byron
99 97 Sykora Steve 21:33.9 Waseca
104 101 Packard Mark 22:01.9 Kasson-Mantorville
105 102 Strain Brandon 22:04.6 Kasson-Mantorville
HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 11
FINISH ORDER
IND TEAM NAME TIME SCHOOL
7 7 Omar Ali 17:34.4 Winona Cotter
12 12 Brennan Mike 17:49.6 Rochester Lourdes
18 18 Cogswell Trevor 18:09.2 Plainview
22 22 Baardseth Joel 18:17.5 LaCrescent
23 23 Himmer Mark 18:18.1 Elgin-Millville
26 26 Sundberg Sean 18:25.4 Byron
27 27 Gaustad Mark 18:27.8 Byron
29 29 Daood Jeff 18:35.3 Elgin-Millville
33 33 Persons Chad 18:42.7 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
37 37 Heather Trent 18:50.5 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
38 38 Keller Paul 18:53.6 Byron
45 45 Steffenhagen Ryan 19:13.9 Lake City
48 48 Welch Morry 19:16.6 LaCrescent
50 50 Mueller Travis 19:21.8 LaCrescent
52 52 Malotke Karl 19:23.1 Lewiston
54 54 Hutchinson Mike 19:25.9 Stewartville
56 56 Klavetter Mead 19:37.4 Plainview
66 * Nesdahl Dan 19:51.6 Ellen-Gen/New Rich-Hart
67 66 Wente Pat 19:52.6 Rochester Lourdes
68 67 Goplin Brian 19:55.3 Pine Island
74 73 Gronseth Mike 20:07.6 Byron
78 77 Lenz Brian 20:16.0 Stewartville
79 78 Garry Tim 20:18.3 Austin Pacelli
83 82 Eckerman Chris 20:35.0 Stewartville
88 * Lee Eric 20:40.7 Ellen-Gen/New Rich-Hart
97 95 Mueller James 21:20.1 Lewiston
HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 12
FINISH ORDER
IND TEAM NAME TIME SCHOOL
1 1 Omar Mahdi 16:57.8 Winona Cotter
3 3 Bothun Erik 17:11.8 Elgin-Millville
4 4 Klindworth Bob 17:18.2 Lake City
5 5 Edwards Dave 17:20.5 Winona Cotter
8 8 Miller Eric 17:35.6 Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon
9 9 Parry Jim 17:36.5 Stewartville
10 10 Lovejoy Kent 17:41.5 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
13 13 Bruggeman Jared 17:57.5 LaCrescent
15 15 Coyle Dan 17:59.7 Austin Pacelli
17 17 Daood Chris 18:06.5 Elgin-Millville
19 19 Brickner Jim 18:12.0 Winona Cotter
20 20 Navarro Cheto 18:15.7 Rochester Lourdes
21 21 Rauk Randall 18:16.4 Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon
24 24 Buss Mike 18:21.2 Pine Island
30 30 Hoadley Mike 18:39.2 LaCrescent
32 32 Pulk Dennis 18:40.7 Winona Cotter
36 36 Tomashek Steve 18:50.0 Winona Cotter
40 40 Nelson Aaron 18:55.9 Lake City
47 47 Strusz Steve 19:16.0 Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon
55 55 Clark Josh 19:28.4 LaCrescent
59 59 Schierts Jason 19:41.9 Lake City
61 61 Hanson Matt 19:46.0 Waseca
62 62 Bornemann Brian 19:49.8 St. Charles/Dover-Eyota
64 64 Storm Charles 19:50.8 Lewiston
65 65 Kobs Scott 19:51.2 Lake City
70 69 Hollman Joe 19:57.4 Lake City
71 70 Stelling Rick 19:58.9 Elgin-Millville
77 76 Gamborg Morten 20:11.9 Kasson-Mantorville
93 91 Prigge Mike 21:04.0 Kasson-Mantorville
98 96 VanWalsteyn David 21:30.6 Lewiston
100 98 Wood Eric 21:38.5 Waseca
103 * Bice Shane 21:56.8 Ellen-Gen/New Rich-Hart
Return to 1988 Results Page